Privacy Policy Noord

General Noord (hereafter also ‘we’) attaches great importance to your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains in a transparent manner how we handle your personal data (which is understood to mean any information about a person). Noord uses the personal data it receives only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. We are in full compliance with the obligations laid down in the GDPR to provide information to the people whose personal data we handle. Who is responsible for handling your data? Your personal data is handled by Noord. Noord is a trade name of E-bike Company BV, the HQ being located at Disketteweg 9, 1033 NW Amsterdam, and registered in the trade register under number 62005723. Handling your personal data You or your employer provide us with information when entering into an agreement with us, filling in forms on our website, using our app or contacting us by telephone, email or otherwise. Noord requires personal data to deliver its services and products. The personal data in question includes:
  • Initials, first names, last names, birth date, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Bank or credit card details.
  • Location where an e-bike is unlocked and locked.
  • Geographical location (with permission).
Noord does not handle any more data than is strictly necessary. The geographical location, for instance, is used to open and close the lock of an e-bike and set start and end times. Moreover, this data is used to help locate users and provide assistance in the event of a malfunction. Permission is explicitly requested for sharing the geographical data. Noord handles personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Noord only handles data that you or your employer share with us in order to provide you with services for which you have given us permission. For what purpose does Noord handle your data? Noord handles your data for the purposes described below. Carrying out the agreement Noord requires personal data for things like creating an account, concluding an agreement, executing the agreement, invoicing, product improvement and making offers. In addition, Noord determines the location of an e-bike at the time of its locking and unlocking on the basis of a MAC or IP address. This location data is not personalised. In addition, Noord may contact you if the agreement calls for this. Noord may consult the personal details in order to prevent, combat and deal with fraud or theft or loss of a bicycle, and to protect its operations or property. Complying with legal regulations Noord handles personal data to meet certain legal regulations. This may include compliance with statutory accounting obligations and tax regulations. Legitimate interest Noord can also handle personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest in order to ensure that its services are performed properly. Permission Finally, Noord may process your personal data based on your permission. Security and processing Noord strives to handle your personal data accurately and correctly and only does so when strictly necessary. Data is stored for a suitable period in this context. Your data is well protected. Noord takes appropriate organisational and technical security measures. Our systems and applications are protected in accordance with the applicable normal standards for information security. Noord ensures that data is only provided to third parties for agreed purposes in the framework of a handling agreement. Who receives your data? The following persons and/or authorities may receive your personal data:
  • Third parties engaged by Noord to handle personal data, such as payment services, credit card companies, hosting providers, accountancy firms, etc;
  • Public authorities, such as the police and the judiciary, or regulatory bodies, insofar as this is necessary to meet legal obligations.
If Noord makes use of third parties in the implementation of the agreement, which itself does not determine the purpose or means of handling your personal data, then processing agreements are concluded with these third parties. This guarantees security and correct methods for protecting your personal data. Noord handles your data within the European Economic Area (EEA) and does not, in principle, provide it to third parties outside the EEA. If this should be the case, Noord takes special measures to ensure that the level of protection is at least equal to that stipulated by the GDPR. For how long is your data stored? Noord stores your personal data for as long as is necessary for the implementation of the agreement. Other data is stored for a maximum of two years, unless there is a legal requirement to keep it for longer. Your rights Noord respects your rights. If you wish to know which of your data Noord handles and for which purposes, or you wish to change your personal data or have it deleted, please send us a request. You can send a request to view, change or delete your personal data by email to info@ridenoord.nl. Noord may ask for proof of identification. Economic Data Resources B.V. (EDR) Should you wish to become a client we will supply your data to Economic Data Resources B.V. (EDR). EDR will use this data to give us advice on your credit rating and contact information. In addition, all data related to your payments will be shared with EDR in the framework of preventing payment risks and problematic debts. This means that if services are terminated due to payment arrears, this information may affect whether you can enter into any other agreements with (financial) obligations. If you object, or wish to receive information on how EDR will use your personal data, please see https://www.edrcreditservices.nl/privacy-statement/. Complaints and objections If you have questions, feedback or complaints about our Privacy Statement, or if you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you can contact us by sending an email to info@ridenoord.nl. If you feel there is an issue about the way your personal data is handled by Noord, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. Changes Since the relevant legislation as well as our products and working methods are constantly subject to change, our Privacy Statement will also be changed regularly. The latest version is always published on the Noord website. In the event of a change in our services or the way in which we handle your personal data, we will notify you in advance and, if necessary, ask for permission before the new Privacy Statement takes effect. This version was last modified on 31 May 2018. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA. Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.